Hometown News for March 2014: Check out community bulletin, college news and more

HOMETOWN NEWS 

COMMUNITY BULLETIN

graduation caps tossed.jpg

PASTOR PAUL APPOLD was recently installed as the new pastor at Trinity Lutheran, 3225 Roosevelt Rd., Muskegon.

MUSKEGON’S KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HOLY ROSARY COUNCIL #13579 GRAND KNIGHT SCOTT HOUGHTALING announced the local winners of the K of C Essay contest:

  • Eighth Grade Level (Essay): 1. Sama Daweth 2. Lauren Doriot 3. Isabelle Bertolone
  • Ninth Grade Level (Essay): 1. Maddie Olsen 2. Kevin Vanderwest 3. Angela Vanderwest

MUSKEGON’S KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS PRINCE OF PEACE COUNCIL #15337 GRAND KNIGHT RICHARD SABEC announced the local winners of the K of C Essay contest and Drug Prevention Poster.

  • 10th grade level (Essay): 1. Jessica Serene 2. Sarah Sanocki 3. JeEung Lee
  • 11th grade level (Essay): 1. Michael Caughey 2. Gabe Stevens 3. MacKenzie Wozniak
  • 12th grade level (Essay): 1. Kayleigh Schulte 2. Staci Backensto 3. Sam Bonnett
  • Drug Prevention Poster: Elliot Riegler

MARRIAGE LICENSES

NEWAYGO COUNTY

COOK, Corey and Alexis MALONE

DICKERSON, Robert Jr. and Shirleen FOWRER

FIEBIG, Dezmond and Rebecca HOUTMAN

HAHNENBERG, John and Joy STEVER

HOLDERMAN, Jeremy and Emily GRUNWELL

JUNOD, Quinten and Anna HAGGART

MUNOZ, Daniel Gearald Alberto and Courtney Ann CRAIG

RATERINK, Kevin and Kathrine SUCHY

RODRIGUEZ, Miguel Angel Romero and Aurora GARCIA

ROMINE, Jason and Tiffany SIMPSON

YOUNGS, Clarence C. Jr. and Maxine TRUSSELL

OCEANA COUNTY

ASH, Kyle and Christine COYNE

DAVEY, Jeffrey and Cindy DODGE

FAHRLANDER, Jonathan and Jennifer SWIHART

HARTER, Joseph and Kristie HAAS

LAZARSKI, Scott and Abigail BEYER

LEFEVRE, Ernest and Kara BRADSHAW

SAAVEDRA, Victor M. Jr. and Maritza MILLAN

WILDER, Joseph and Andrea SWINGLEY

DIVORCES

NEWAYGO COUNTY

ALLERDING, Chad W. and Andrea L.

BOWERS, David A. and Bonnie S.

BUIST, Ronald J. and Mary G.

CHASE, Willilam L. Jr. and Michelle M.

DELONG, Roger T. and Kimberly S.

DONLEY, Johnny E. and Kim M.

DORWIN, Cory I. and Tamela S.

EAVES, Gerald G. Jr. and Summer L.

EMPIE, Scott W. and Kelly S.

GOMEZ, Timothy and Ruthanne S.

GONZALEZ, Geardo Sr. and Julie K.

HOERSTEN, Paul M. and Lyn A.

HOLST, Michael J. and Jennifer L.

KNEVELS, Timothy A. and Yvonne C.

MEYETTE, Leslie M. and Hannah J.

NELSON, Christopher J. and Jamie M. SALISBURY-NELSON

NEWSTED, Darren L. Jr. and Erin I.

NICHOLS, Justin M. and Allyson E.

PRITCHETT, Joel K. and Melanie K.

RABADAN, J.G. and Maria F.

RINGNALDA, Bruce E. and Mary F.

SLIZEWSKI, Scott E. and Linda K. BRANN

SYERS, Robert W. and Tracy L.

MILITARY NEWS

Air Force Airman Quincy L. Booker graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. He is the son of Marilyn Booker of Muskegon and Charles Booker of Indianapolis, Ind., and a 2009 graduate of Fruitport High School.

Navy Seaman Brandy M. Brower recently completed U.S. Navy basic training at Recruit Training Command in Great Lakes, Ill. She is the daughter of Keith A. Brower of Grant and a 2011 graduate of Western Michigan Christian High School.

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Jacob J. Freye graduated from the U.S. Navy’s Elnlisted Nuclear Power School at Naval Nuclear Power Training Command in Goose Creek, S.C. He is the son of Bruce and stepson of Brenda Freye of Muskegon and a 2012 graduate of Grand Haven High School.

Air Force Airman Joshua M. Hatfield graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. He is the son of Mark and Cathy Hatfield of Fruitport and a 2013 graduate of Calvary Christian School.

Air Force Airman Alan H. Jones graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. He is the son of Dennis Jones of Fruitport and a 2013 graduate of Fruitport High School.

Air Force Airman Zachary M. Roesly graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland in San Antonio, Texas. He is the son of Sheila and Dan Roesly of Newaygo and a 2012 graduate of Newaygo High School.

Army Pvt. Elliot J. Stahel graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning in Columbus, Ga. He is the son of Jean Stahel of Holton and a 2012 graduate of Holton High School.

Army Pvt. Jordan A. Vos graduated from basic combat training at Fort Leonard Wood in Waynesville, Mo. He is the son of Gary and Donna Vos of Holton and graduated in 2011 from a homeschool program.

HIGH SCHOOL NEWS

MONA SHORES HIGH SCHOOL: Kate Huizinga was announced a 2014 YoungArts Honorable Mention Winner in Popular Voice by the National YoungArts Foundation.

REETHS-PUFFER HIGH SCHOOL: Lilly Thigpen was selected to represent Muskegon as a national youth correspondent at the 2014Washington Journalism and Media Conference at George Mason University in Virginia.

HIGHER EDUCATION NEWS

GRADUATES

The following students recently graduated from their respective college or university:

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY

Muskegon: Jemesha Smith

BAKER COLLEGE

Fruitport: Catherine Freiesleben Ramsey, Rachel Lynn Hoffman

Muskegon: Jackie Lynn Derby, Chastity Edwards, Holly Rolewicz

North Muskegon: Lisa Kay Dobrowolski

Ravenna: Nichole Younts

COOLEY LAW SCHOOL

Whitehall: Victoria Baker

GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY

Casnovia: Angela J. Smith

Conklin: Katie E. Rasch, Lora S. Yonkman

Coopersville: Jenifer E. Andrews, Andrew E. Beers, Emily M. Childers, Joy N. Johnson, Matthew J. Johnson, Paige V. Jorgenson, Renee’ M. LeClear-Gavin, Ross A. Reynolds, Samantha K. Sitzer, Sarah H. Vay, Krystal B. Wilson

Fremont: James R. Bacon, Jacob M. Sella, Scott A. Sherman

Fruitport: Kelcie J. Bringedahl

Grand Haven: Tamara A. Bethke, Mark A. Brininstool, Alexandria J. Bunker, Teresa Butch, Lauren M. Carey, Nicholas A. Flaquer, Kari L. Herlein, Erika R. Johnson, Samuel J. Kamphuis, Kimberly A. Kidd, Katie R. Krolewicz, Austin M. Langlois, Derrik R. Lattig, Katie N. Miesch, Amy J. Pals, Matthew J. Patterson, Susan M. Pellegrom, Margaret A. Phipps, Hannah M. Rogers, Terri L. Ruiter, Cynthia A. Sabin, Lauren M. Sanborn, Michelle N. Shanty, Nicholas L. Simpson, Ondrea M. Spychalski, Jacob A. Stillson, Joshua N. VerHage

Grant: Jakeb C. Hesse, James E. Uhe

Hart: Andrea J. Bray, Victoria R. Schreur

Ludington: Matthew D. Flutur, Melissa P. Hanna, Drew A. Karl, Matthew J. Mccullough, Daniel M. Mesyar, Caryn D. Myers

Manistee: Ian D. Bergel

Montague: Amanda L. Cumings, Jamie P. Debrot, Dakota Martinez, Jared B. Twiss

Muskegon: Benjamin R. Barteau, Amanda M. Beattie, Christopher P. Biddle, Joshuah P. Bloomquist, Allison E. Corbett, Shelby A. Dreyer, Breann M. Fagan, Ryan T. Gailey, Max N. Green, Breanna Haiker, Frederick S. Helms, Tania M. Hitsman, Robert A. Jados, Jessica L. Knowlton, Nicholas M. Lange, Alissa J. Marsh, Jennifer J. McCoy, Joshua A. Meier, Heather K. Nyman, Jennifer A. Randall, Jeana M. Schuitman, Rebecca R. St. Clair, Mark Sullivan, Sarah E. Szurley, Michael J. Ulrich

Newaygo: Laura J. Breen, Lynette J. Suchner

North Muskegon: Julie A. Anderson, Jason S. Escareno, Christopher D. Graviano

Norton Shores: Desiree L. Obenauf, Deborah L. Olson

Nunica: Sara M. Leonard, Matthew T. Reenders, Grace L. Schoenborn

Ravenna: Danielle E. Grimm

Scottville: Carli A. Geers, Ashley N. Melchert

Shelby: Kristina B. Whiting

Spring Lake: Nathan P. Bair, William S. Berry, Robert B. Chapman, Kevin S. Hackbarth, Jody B. Herrelko, Hanna I. Maier, Angelica A. Mendiola, Alison P. Schindlbeck, Andrew J. Schmid, Madison N. Testy, Elizabeth VanderLaan, Christina T. Wang

Twin Lake: Kimberly S. Barrett, Sara J. Mussman

West Olive: Aaron S. Raap, Dirk John Allen Redder, Abby L. Rusticus, Samantha J. Schippa

Whitehall: Cortney A. Kittridge, Trisha M. Piszczek, Erika M. Schmitt

Zeeland: Ashley R. Bouwman, Alden J. Boven, Nicholas W. Briggs, Lydia A. Brower, Sev Phing Chov, Joshua R. Depree, Bradley J. Diekema, Laura A. Gentry, Andrew J. Griffioen, Matthew T. Grodus, Benjamin J. Heerspink, Whitney A. Heneveld, Mark D. Holsworth, Peter J. Kamps, Scott R. Klunder, Ross M. Lamberts,Trang T. Le, Chanda M. Leech, Marcie B. Leegwater, Nathan T. Mathis, Ryan E. Nelson, Joshua A. Nuiver, Benjamin P. Osburn, Joshua D. Renkema, Jill R. Schutte, Tabatha J. Terpstra, Rebecca L. Thompson, Bradley P. Van Hoven, Matthew P. Zwiers

MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

Coopersville: Joshua Schumaker

Fremont: Aaron Campbell

Fruitport: Seth Stever

Hart: Devon Lindley

Manistee: Kyle Bassett

Montague: Gregory DeJong

Muskegon: Matthew Boersema, James McCann

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The following students were named on the President’s List at their respective college or university.

BAKER COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Casnovia: Amber Patricelli, Kyle Roach, Ashley Wilson

Conklin: Kelsey Lothschutz

Coopersville: Crystal Montes, Arica Toppen

Fremont: Peter Bixby, Jason Cummins, Donald Dawson, Jessica Hartger, Scott Slizewski

Fruitport: Brianna Clark, Jonathan Lutz, Joni McCollum, Jessica Woodward

Grand Haven: Madelyn Bell, Mindy Burza, Andrea Cline, Shannon Farmer, Melissa Garland, Jason Hicks, Jeanette Kish, Julia Kroll, Nichole Marshall, Cyndy Neil-Wierenga, Thaddeus Satterfield, Hannah Tkaczyk

Grant: Robin Blain, Stacey Riley, Alexander Rundell, Jason Storms, Matthew Wert, Toni Wert

Hart: Fred Bowen

Hesperia: Fred Graff, Kelsie Haase, Adam Lafave

Holton: Blake Smith

Ludington: Carrie Newberg,

Montague: Dustin French, Kristine Hall, Marisa McGlue, Alyssa Seaver

Muskegon: Ashley Amendt, Wendy Baylor, Mike Borgeson, Jeremiah Brown, Arvin Candelaria, Jennifer Carnahan, Tangella Christmas, Chelsea Cole, Mary Cooper, Richard Dabrowski, Brooke DeVowe, Christine Dorwin, Samantha Dowdy, Katie Eikenberry, Amanda Eliopulos, Tanya Erdman, Sarah Faubert, Agnieszka Fudala, Donald Gatfield, Brian Guenthardt, Lisa Hahn, Nicole Hinkelman, Alan Hoffar, Michael Johnson, Sarah Kubanek, Samantha Mathis, Leah McCauley, Joshua Miller, Maja Mitevska, Jade Morin, Bonnie Mudge, Christine Nowakowski, Taylor Oliphant, Kristina Oppenheimer, Marissa Oswald, Courtney Parmer, Chaslyn Ray, Scott Richards, Christina Rodgers, Junella Rule, Ashley Salazar, Rodney Savage, Timothy Sheffer, Rose Smith, Damian Sternberg, Stephanie Stewart, Jacklyn Stoltzfus, Paige Strohm, Jessica Towne, Terry Turner, Kenneth Van Ek, Sarah Vissers, Amber Willet, Jane Wypa

Muskegon Heights: Lauren Schmitt

New Era: Lori Hogston, Emily Near, Joseph Pruitt

Newaygo: Brett Derwin, Jillian Wright

North Muskegon: Chad Bazzett, Lindsay Palmer

Norton Shores: Stephanie Alm, Andrew Davey, Joshua Dennis, Shannan Dorman, Kevin Fortier, Sherrill Henton, Heather Hoover, Jessica Houghtaling, Lindsay Leigh, Taylor Margraves, Elizabeth Mollema, Lan Nhi Nguyen, Jennifer Polega, Mark Reider, Joy VanOeffelen

Nunica: Stefanie Miller, Jacob Wilson

Ravenna: Carrie Braford, Nathaniel Kass, Jennifer Miller

Rothbury: Alexander Sisson

Shelby: Cristal Madrigal, Phoebe Near, Carli Smith

Spring Lake: Melissa Beall, Anna Cox, Mary Crouse, Rebecca Deeds, Amy DeWitt, Rebecca Friede, Bethany Lee, Sara Leland, Brittany Pless

Twin Lake: Alice Brady, Cody Jacobs, Carie Kowalski, Danielle Thomas, Desirae Walker, Danielle Woodring

White Cloud: Elizabeth Balke, Kristin Love, Andrea Sweetland

Whitehall: Amber Doom, Lynn Ellsworth, Maria Gonzalez, Amy Goodrich, Timothy Roderer

Zeeland: Jerry Carter, Breanna Fylstra, Sandra Gordon, Joel Hoeve, Emily Kingshott, Tyler Prins, Raechele Ramirez, Amber Schutte, Randy Vanderploeg, Kara Warner, Hannah Westrate, Jodi Wiersma

MUSKEGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Carman Pierce

Coopersville: Sonya Steenstra

Fruitport: Kaitlin Florea, Alison McKee

Grand Haven: Timothy Aris, Alida Boon, Robyn Deyoung, Krystal Goresch, Matthew Grulke, Journey Joslin, Sara Klempel, Allison Lutz, Tim Richards, Jesse Roe, Lynn Vandyke

Montague: James Pohl

Muskegon: Kaitlyn Carnes, Larah Chesnic, Brandie Cook, Steven Donley, Samantha Fox, Megan Fuhrman, Patrick Gilland, Jacob Grabinski, Bonita Jackson, Keith Kuharevicz, Sean Linehan, Jason MacDonald, Ronnie Madsen, Amy Marsh, Kayla Mills, Monique Stansell, Casey Trautner, Mathias Waterstradt, Heather Wood

Ravenna: Kaylee Austin

Shelby: Hannah Huls, Kody Plummer

Spring Lake: Afolake Lawoyin, Lisa Schubert

Twin Lake: Jason Golightly, Bailey Heykoop, Valerie Whalen

Whitehall: Jared Christensen, Bretten Ritter, Tobin Warnock

TRINE UNIVERSITY (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Ryan Schultz

DEAN’S LIST

The following students were named on the Dean’s List at their respective college or university:

BAKER COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Marcia Jones, Meghan Pennell

Casnovia: Kaitlin Kruithoff, Donald Tulloss

Conklin: Monica Kober, Nicole Perrin

Coopersville: Jessica Bukrey, Michelle Hazelton, Graeme Horter, Elizabeth Kluting, Aubrey Lloyd, Lillian Meaney, Lindsay Olree, Samantha Olsen, Emma Schaefer, Stephen Thwaites, Abigail Wiedenhoeft, Kolleen Wiedenhoeft, Victoria Wynsma,

Fremont: Cynthia Anderson, Jennifer Blanchard, Colton Bodrie, Barbara Bray, Rose Calkins, Ling Chen, Corey Christoffersen, Jessica Compton, Brandon Corwin, Ashley Delia, Adam Fessenden, Amanda Follett, Heidi Frens, Samantha Hall, Candice Hansen, Michael Haun, Denae Herrera, Barbara Hornof, Teka Jackson, Denise Keeler, Jesse King, Allison Kublin, Leeanna Kublin, Rebecca Lee, Robin Maring, Paulette Maxson, George McConnell, Aaron Mead, Heather Meeuwenberg, Destiny Noordyk, Jentry Patulski, Brittney Pekel, Louanne Purdy, Chrystalshae Russell, Sandra Spradlin, Angela Tyler, Cynthia Vaughn, Tracy Veen, Jeremy Zettle

Fruitport: Annette Aldridge, Alex Baldwin, Arthur Blackmer, Nancy Coon, Joseph Crowley, Gabrielle Deters-Snider, Jessica Hosko, Shelby Hutt, Scott Morse, Kathrine Reyes, Deana Richter, Nathan Roen, Clinton Rollins, Amy Sleeman, Kyle Stafford, Alex Sugarbaker, Kylie Tripp, Nathaniel Tripp, Steven Visscher, Kendyl Wagner

Grand Haven: Patricia M Averill, Mandy Barlow, Stephany Benaway, Ryan Bishop, Elizabeth Boeve, Laura Byrd, Robin Chavez, Rita Cherry, Vanessa Clover, Amanda Cole, Michael Coyle, Amanda Dean, Kaitlin Dean, Stephanie Dick, Luke Dillon, Sarah Edgerton, Ashley Erkes, Kelsey Erskin, Rachel Ford, Jason Garland, Sarah Grella, Kendall Hailstone, Kaylee Halstead, Jessica Hankins, Michael Hegedus, Jessica Howard, Kela Hubbard, Kristina Inthisane, Sarah Johnson, Morgan Krusniak, Amelia Lewis, Tabbi Mansel, Paula Mauchmar, Shawn McAlpine, Thomas Meier, Nicholas Meints, Tracy Mitchell, Dawn Morris, Malea Nicolet, Craig Obrien, Melanie Payne, Elizabeth Pedroza, Daniel Pierce, Erin Pierce, Nina Pierson, Jason Potter, Reka Raggl, Lacey Reavis, Rick Salazar, Maria Schalk, Patricia Schmidt, Ryann Scott, Jaime Sellers, Adam Shumaker, Sean Steinhauer, Keena Steinke, Sean Strazanac, John Todd, Cassandra Tomberlin, Katie Vanstrate, Nicole Willea, Benjamin Williams, Mary Wolffis, Christopher Wyels, Travis Zemaitis

Grant: Melissa Berends, Donald Durose, Melissa Gaiser, Sara Horning, Lisa Longcore, Jenna Mannino, Rene Mitchell, Mary Montalbo, Tracy Moomey, Shelly Osbon, Chelsea Penoyer, Brandi Post, Dan Upton, Joe Williams

Hart: Z Janie Alvesteffer, Bianca Flores, Janis Jacobs, Anne Jorissen, Rebecca Orent, Veronica Prado, Stephen Rossiter

Hesperia: Lucas Anson, Heather Boivin, Mary Brogan, Kenneth Brogan Jr, James Conley, Tammie Dougan, Amber Hoad, Bobbi Jones, Susan Markward, Jessica Olson, Anita Powell, Melynie Reichard, Nathan Rork, Heather Teal

Holton: Kristi Bartolameolli, Mahlia Beattie, Toni Nakamura, Kelley Oostveen, Kathleen Poort, Ernest Whitmore, Leah Wright

Ludington: Judith-Hope Bates, Chelsea Duffield, Julia Ferguson, Emily Haight, Nicole Kusebuski, Amanda Miller, Cheyenne Norman, Brian Parent, Samantha Zaverl

Mears: Linda Gouda

Montague: Laura Adkins, Ashley Coron, Laura Davis, Joyce Degen, Kevin Erb, Meghan Farr, Amber Garner, Thomas Hall, Ashlee Hansen, Amanda Hubbard, Stephen Junewick, Justin Lane, Tanya Lanning, Dawn Misiora, Allison Percy, Trista Peterson, Katie Rice, Kirsten Rolewicz, Nicole Stoskopf

Muskegon: Idette Adams, Nicole Adams, Briana Anderson, Carly Anderson, Cassandra Anderson, Laantonette Anderson, Jekesha Andrews, Melinda Andrews, Caitlin Armstrong, Shyceka Armstrong, Robert Atkinson, Kodi Aubert, Zachary Avalon, Deanna Aviano, Kary Babcock, Stephanie Bagwell, Anna Bailey, Brandon Barnhard, John Barrera Plichta, Holly Bartoli, Nicole Bastian, Cormeka Bates, Jennifer Bauer, Jason Beagle, Jason Bebout, Ikhlas Behnam, Amy Belasco, Krystal Bennett, Dawn Benninger, Johanna Bisard, Barbara Blackshire, William Blakeslee, Victoria Block, Tina Boes, Melissa Bolthouse, Ethan Bowen, Joseph Bowen, Rachel Bowen, Charles Boykins Jr, Paul Brach, Emily Brewster, Maureen Briggs, Elizabeth Briseno, Kimberly Britton, Betty Brown, Julee Brown, Darlene Buchanan, Brandi Budde, Kayla Bultema, Courtney Burnham, Kathleen Burnham, Kelci Burr, Kara Cain, Mickenzie Carey, Teresa Carmean, Shane Carnes, Kellie Carson, Tracey Carter, Laura Charencky, Scott Christmas, Alissa Conarty, John Conarty, Alana Conkright, Macie Conner, Jammie Cook, Maygan Copenhaver, Everett Cribbs, Regina Crowley, Samantha Culler, Samantha Cummins, Mark Dahl, Randal Dame, Charlan Davis, Corey Davis, Dwanya Davis, Jonbria Davis, Sonya Davis, Stephanie Deets, Warren DeHart, Edward DeHoog II, Wendi DeJonge, Kaitlin Dempsey, Amanda Denio, Cameron DeVries, Heather Dexter, Jason Dick, Jamie Dill, Nicole Dornbos, Leann Drummond, Ryan Dugas, Tracy Duncan, Chandra Eastwold, Kevin Eden, Brandi Eikenberry, Sarah Eikenberry, Alison Engle, Kayla Ernst, Ebone Evans, John Everett, Sunshine Facey, Henrietta Fanok, Erica Ferrier, Peggy Ferris, David Fetterley, Jonathon Fisk, Tiffany Flowers, Debbie Fox, Shawn France, Kelly Freeman, Anthony Freeth, Candice Frey, Erin Friday, Kara Galarneau, Raquel Gallardo-Gutier, Nicole Ganger, Adam Gedmin, Kashara German, Willie German, Jennifer Glass, Kathryn Goode, Samantha Gooden, Gabriel Gordon, Jamie Goulet, Alecia Grisham, Stacie Grissom, Jill Guenthardt, Eld Gutoski, Carren Hall, Karlie Hall, Sheryl Hanson, Jennifer Hardie, Andrea Hardy, Autumn Harjer, Donna Harp, Katwana Harris, Andrea Hartman, Jessica Hartman, Kiara Hatcher, Jessica Haugland, Robert Hawley Jr, Brandy Haynes, Barbara Haywood, Christina Helms, Rachael Hilden, David Hill, Jared Hill, Rachael Hill, Carla Hines, Timothy Hitsman, Teena Hoffman, Rebecca Holtz, Thomas Homan, Danielle Houston, Rachel Hulka, Lisa Hunter, Rebecca Hunter, Heather Hutson, Christine Ingersoll, Stacy Ingersoll, Valerie Jackson, Katlyn Janse-Vannoordwyk, Jessica Jennings, Kayleigh Jimenez, Ashley Johnson, Ashley Johnson, Heather Johnson, Tracy Johnson, William Johnson, Howard Johnston, Courtney Jones, Jessica Jones, Tabitha Jones, Allison Karis, Robert Kayler, Stacey Keith, Brittnae Kitchen, Susan Kline, Lindsey Klinger, Chante Knox, Brittney Koehler, Kandra Koetje, Tammy Krause, Amy Krontz, Matthew Kubanek, Anthony Kuncaitis II, Barbara Lafever, Krystal Lamb, Avis Lane, Joanie Langlois, Joshua Lanore, Andrew-Jacob Lanza, Tunisia Lark, Skylar Larry, Emily Lassow, Jeffrey Lee, Lana Leek, Adrian Leight, Carl Lewis, Bernetta Longmire, Laurie Lowder, Jessica Lowing, Anthony Luce, Nichole Mack, Jenah Maclam, Caitlin Maclaren, John Malecki, Christina Malone, Timothy Malotke, David Mann, Linda Martin, Shawna Martin, Andrew Mason, Katherine Mata, John Mc Call, Kami McCloughan, John McDonald, Angela McLaughlin, James Merrill, Angie Meyers, Ionela Miller, Kelly Miller, Stacy Miller, Courtney Mitchell, Jessica Moore, Monica Moore, Allison Morgan, Lonnie Morren, Molly Morse, Christopher Motcheck, Shannon Myers, Timothy Myers, April Nearanz, Alyssa Neumeyer, Meghan Newmyer, Dan Nguyen, Amy Nichols, Elizabeth Norkus, Michelle Okerlund, Holly Oyler, Chad Pallasch, Andrea Patterson, Carissa Paulsen, Christopher Payne, Jennifer Peless, Larry Pellet, Tara Peterman, Tara Petrick, Everlee Pinegar, Cheryl Pollice, Natasha Powers, Gina Powyszynski, Stefanie Pratt, Nicole Prinz, Melissa Puhalski, Amanda Pulver, Kelsey Rands, Jacob Rayner, Julie Reed, Rebecca Reibsome, Jeremy Riebe, Angelia Rios, Krystal Rivera, Laquandra Robinson, Kathryn Rogers, Emily Rollins, Katherine Rollins, Daniel Roman, Jeannette Rose, Andrea Rosema, Karen Rubin-Fortier, Pamela Rudicil, Raymond Ruiter, Christina Russell, Melinda Ryves, Denise Sabo, Joshua Samuels, Laura Sanchez, Victoria Sanque, Lisa Santos, Dan Sawka, Beth Scheel, Alisha Schmitt, Chad Schultz, Thomas Schultz, Teri Schwemer, Shauntina Seals, James Sepanik, Shannon Shabluk, Prasshant Shanmugalingam, Scott Shippell, Timothy Shreve, Kristy Sieplinga, Misty Sikkenga, Amy Simon, Dwayne Simpson, Tia Simpson, Dorthi Sims, Jonathan Smalley, Edward Smith, Kevin Smith, Ashley Snider, Jamie Spencer, Rebecca Spira, Darnell Spirvy, Lauren Spring, Mellisa Steinhauer, Phillip Stewart, Rashieka Stewart, Cory Stickel, Courtney Strach, Derek Strang, Maria Strohm, Kenesha Strong-Rule, Melissa Sturtevant, Kalaina Sullivan, Grace Swanson, Heather Swanson, Jeston Swarts, Jodee Swiatek, Michelle Taylor, Abby Tejchma, Nicole Templin, Savannah Terbush, Latesha Thomas, Jasmine Tisch, David Tolar, Michael Tripp, Sele Tuohy-Vaughn, Caelynn Turgeon, Amanda Twining, Dylan Tyler, Alethia Darlene Valentine, Daniel Van Beek, April Vanbeek, Kevin Vanderberg, Sydnie Vanderstelt, Amanda Vanderwall, Katelyn Vandyke, Brittney Velez, Eduardo Villa Mejia, Alicia Wabindato, Aaron Wade, Devon Wade, Sandra Wagenmaker, April Walker, Jennifer Ward, Samantha Weiler, Kris Weisbrod, Kasey Weisner, Brooklyn Wells, Bethany Westbrook, Jill Wezell, Anna White, Luanne White, Lindsey Wiewiora, Alisa Wigger, Shelley Wilber, Shannon Wilder, Melissa Wilkerson, Erin Wilks, Zachariah Williams, Trena Williams-Winsto, Brittany Winters, Joshua Winters, Alesia Wiseman, Carmeia Wiseman, Dymin Woods, Tiffany Wygant, Kristen Zolen

Muskegon Heights: Sharita Cox, Richard Crawford Jr, Reney Davis, Regina Fisher, Jashawn Grider, Sharon Harris, Cody Hauke, Qiana Herd, Timothy Hughes, Chyral Madison, Rachelle Pegues, Kaytia Taylor, Patrece Watson, Arnette Weaver, Ashley Williams

New Era: Michael Buitendorp, Sarah Linville, Rebekah Near, Melissa Phillippo, Tonya Priese, Janessa Reames, Trinda Reames, Heather Schiller, Michael Schiller, April Trerice, Cody Vandyke

Newaygo: Bryan Blain, Arielle Bouwer, Matthew Boynton, Amber Collins, Michelle Cronk, Shaylin Gasaway, Peter Gil, Carol Glassner, Matthew Jarvis, Jonathon Klukos, April McBride, Tina McDonald, Michelle McKinley, Nicole Nelson, Karri Pelletier, Daniel Roesly, Sheila Roesly, Sara Rutcoskey, Shane Sheehan, Diana Silva, Sarah Snarski, Linda Tate, Veronica Tovar, Danielle Van Belois, Cory Veltkamp

North Muskegon: Brooke Adamczak, Ayerim Arevalo, Steven Brown, Isaac Bytwerk, Nicholas Dono, Nicole Hall, Alexander Jones, Fatima Jones, Caitlyn Kelly, Gina Regan, Rachel Robinette, Adrian Wongsurawat, Amy Wongsurawat

Norton Shores: Heather Bacon, Jenna Binns, Robinson Bitting, Barbara Bobinski, Krista Brandel, Shannon Brown, Sarah Bujak, Luke Bultema, Lisa Carpenter, Rosa Carpenter, Renee Cash, Kayleen Cribbs, Erica Cruz, Nicholas Davis, Cheri Dew, Jaime Doherty, Chase Eisenlohr, Kelly Eslick, Keith Falkowski, Jessica Foradori, Amber Gillisse, Sara Hall, Timothy Halloran, Elizabeth Hill, Melissa Jahr, Kristi Jeske, Jasmeet Kaur, Nicholaus Kelly, Waynell Kiesgen, Kathleen Lawrence, Willie Lee Jr., Jack Leonard, Janelle Little, Kari Maciag, Andrea Myers, Austin James Myers, Stephanie Neville, Heather Norwood, Courtney Peterman, Robert Pierce, Jeff Plyler, Mark Polega, Sharon Rindfusz, Dorian Rodriguez, Diana Rusch, Jessica Spies, Daniela Tenbrock, Brenda Villalpando, Dallas Welch, Angela West, Tashina Winsemius, Marie Wright, Christina Yetman

Nunica: Terry Boyer, Jimmy Brady, Tanya Brady, Torin Carlson, Cody Farkas, Melissa Foreman, Steve Huizenga, David Kahn, Whitney Langereis, Dina Reedy, Breana Worman, Eric Zager

Pentwater: Spencer Buck, Samantha Sarnowski

Ravenna: Taylor Bennett, Kelly Deal, Mariah Harvey, Melissa Hendricks, Hillarey Morey, Lauren Patterson, Brianna Plumhoff, Bernard Smith, Crystal Smith, Myranda Williams, Danny Wingard

Shelby: Diana Cooper, Suzanne Finley, Paula Johnson, Juan Lozano, Miguel Lozano, Bill Manley, Elizabeth Vosloo

Spring Lake: Miranda Alpers, Patrick Andree, Dana Appel, Michael Beall, Crystal Bosse, Julie Bowen, Brittany Bush, Nai Che, Jennifer Clark, Ronnie Dorvilus, Katherene Epplett, Sylonaca Evans, Luanne Ferrell, Amanda Fisher, Matthew Furtaw, Kari Hoffius, Kevin Kaiser, Christine Kruzel, Karl Kuszewski, Marci Lee, Christopher Leland, Matthew Lemaire, Patrick Lemay, Victoria Mainwaring, Wendy Markgraf, John Molyneux, Karen Muntean, Justin Raha, Rebekka Rickabaugh, Kaitlyn Robinson, Miranda Ruark, Douglas Staal, Ami Steenstra, Melissa Tonkavich, Alex Turien, David Umlor, Tara Vandermeiden, Kyle Vandonkelaar, Rose Wantz, Todd Wantz, Ryan Westerhouse, Melissa Wilds, Shelbi Witowski

Twin Lake: Tina Barrale, Garrett Bowman, Morgan Chamberlain, Anna Clark, Jennifer Dobb, Jennifer Dyer, Jessica Dyer, Derek Eklund, Elise Erfert, Ashley Esch, Ranae Fox, Diana Garcia, Aleshia Geno, Angela Greve, Kelly Hittle, Brianna Jackson, Michael Lewis, Sara Ludlow, Tiffany Lulofs, Christina McTeer, Breanna Pfeiffer, Aimee Postma, Lorie Randall, Tarra Ridderman, Kristina Routley, Scott Schultz, Jill Short, Andrea Skjold, Justine Thomas, Sara Thompson, Jodi Vanderkooi, Daniel Viquez, Elly Ward, Nicole Wilson

West Olive: Debbie Albertson, Samantha Arnold, Alicia Cherrette, Laura Demint, Stacey Dewitt, Katelyn Dirkse, Adam Greenert, Wilhelmina Klett, Stacey Klokkert, Tyronesia McKinzie, Deanna Nelson, Amanda Rivera, Lisa Schutter, Madeline Smith

White Cloud: Amelia Baker, Randee Barrett, Danielle Bennett, Tara Booth, Darlene Davis, Andrea Gasaway, Sarah Gleason-Schroeder, Kadie Griffes, Kerry Hewitt, Jennifer Jay-Horton, Stephen Jones, Renee Krueger, Sindle Kuhns, Nicholas Labelle, Jennifer Orlo, Sarah Plotts, Angela Pullman, Stephanie Ridgeway, Carrie Ryder, Robert Smith, Toni Stoner, Ashlee Stout, Christine Thompson, Penny Webster, Katherine Westgate, Lance Willson, Karen Winchel

Whitehall: Chase Barnard, Joshua Blanton, Anthony Chingman, Jenelle Eacker, Cynthia Edsall, Tonya Gill, Tonya Gregory, Richard Kroll, Hana Lorenz, Janet Madendorp, Deborah Mc Murray, Allison Mueller, Jacob Ottati, Jordan Perry, Kendra Rands, Sabrina Ray, Anna Raymond, Colleen Rice, Malinda Roy, Dustin Schoonfield, Felecia Scouten, Sarah Sheffield, Rhonda Spira, Aaron Stenberg, Nicole Switzer, Brittany Taylor, Carrie Thomas, Sonya Trimbur, Tami Vanvaerenbergh, Jamie Workman, Sarah Ziska

Zeeland: Luanne Binnendyk, Megan Buehler, Ashleigh Cleveringa, Rosa DeJonge, Heidi Driesenga, Nancy Fauser, Andrea Hansen, Haley Havinga, Heather Post, Allyson Reister, Sara Sheneman, Monica Slagh, Peggy Tenharmsel, Brittany Vandenbosch, Sarah Vollink, Amanda Zwak

GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Brandon A. Castillo; Ashley R. Kornoelje

Conklin: Robin E. Bentley; Kaitlyn R. Dunneback; Joshua A. Dykstra; Andrea H. Kober; Karen A. Kooiman; Hannah J. Meyers; Eric M. Moore; Johnathan J. Neubecker; Joseph J. Neubecker; Emily N. Rasch; Katie E. Rasch

Coopersville: Andrew E. Beers; Sophie R. Bennett; Farrah E. Brink; Brittany R. Castillo; Emily M. Childers; Samantha M. Cuncannan; Randi J. Curtiss; Noah M. Felicioni; Eric D. Flagg; Angela M. Grit; Molly A. Harsay; Cody N. Holtrop; Rebecca N. Hulst; Matthew J. Johnson; Sara M. Kooiman-Bode; Kalie N. Laug; Juanita L. Lillie; Amanda S. Miller; Ashley N. Sikkema; Nicole A. Sutherlin; Nicholas VanderZwaag; Sarah H. Vay; Sarah K. Veldman; Shannon G. Weaver

Fremont: Josiah G. Campbell; Erika J. Crawford; Emily E. Eglinton; Cassandra L. Hoisington; Sejeon P. Karrip; Catherine A. Kemperman; Christopher I. Kemperman; Krzysztof J. Lower; Cassondra J. Murphy; Trent M. Rosenberg; Jacob M. Sella; Eric M. Twigg; Kaitlyn A. Van Boven; Brittany M. Willett

Fruitport: Aszeli B. Blawat; Kristian T. Bringedahl; Brooke E. Churchill; Christopher A. Foster; Amanda E. Lytle; Shelby R. Navarre; Alivia A. Rutkowski; Brianna D. Zielinski

Grand Haven: Katherine L. Alphenaar; Laura A. Anys; Amber S. Beck; Tamara A. Bethke; Emily A. Bogner; Logan J. Bollaert; Benjamin J. Bollweg; Troy D. Boroff; Isaac G. Bowen; Jessica M. Brummans; Jake J. Carter; Karen C. Council; Megan E. Czarnecki; Emily M. Dean; Kerryn E. Dornan; Emma K. Dufort; Benjamin R. Dutkiewicz; Brandon R. Dykstra; Lindsey K. Flaquer; Caleb A. Gomer; Shayna E. Green; Taylor C. Greiner; Stephen A. Heyboer; Pieter G. Holleman; Brandi Jakubiec; Andrew X. Juodawlkis; Emily R. Kammers; Basma F. Khudhur; Erin M. Knochenhauer; Allison M. Knopf; Andrea L. Kooiker; Cassidy L. Kraker; Austin M. Langlois; Janae L. Langlois; Erik A. Lazdins; Amanda J. Leigh; Allison R. Lepley; Francis X. Madrid; David J. Maitner; Richard L. Marcinkus; Brielle C. Martin; Rhiannon R. McHenry; Adam C. McMillan; Lucas D. Negen; John B. Newman; Jacob R. Nuss; Zakry T. O’Brien; Jacob A. Passorelli; Macaire N. Prouty; Veronica D. Renauldo; Kirsten M. Richards; Cameron J. Rickard; Kalie N. Rickard; Amanda L. Rodgers; Hannah M. Rogers; Marshall G. Rusco; Lauren M. Sanborn; Melissa E. Sayranian; Jeremy T. Scharphorn; Elizabeth K. Schippers; Erin M. Schippers; Joy Y. Schmeltzer; Amanda L. Schmidt; Alexandra M. Schurkamp; Nicole A. Seehase; Michelle N. Shanty; Nicholas S. Shenefield; Joel P. Smith; Lauren D. Smith; Anthony L. Snyder; Grace E. Sterenberg; Jacob A. Stillson; Bailey J. Taylor; Noah I. Thelen; Dylan J. Tosh; Emma R. Tosh; Emily A. Twa; Alyssa M. Vanderstel; Jennifer M. VandeWaa; Tyler J. Vanstrien; Thomas M. Verstraete; Josko Vukusic; Jeremy L. Wiebenga; Carey M. Williams; Alyssa L. Woodwyk; Leslie A. Wyman

Grant: Rebecca J. Roeters; Amanda N. Sanders; Deborah M. Saxton; Kendal M. Schuitema; Joshua M. Uhe; Brooke M. VeltKamp

Hart: Lauren R. Kokx; Garrett J. Longcore; Barbra R. Staffen

Hesperia: Samantha M. Broton; Timothy R. Eggleston; Mary E. Farber

Holton: Amber J. Kempf; Trisha N. Williams

Ludington: Zayne N. Curtis; Drew A. Karl; Madeleine L. Kokx; Taylor R. Kroeze; Emma R. Martin; Ana M. McCallum; Joel L. Morehouse; Elliot B. Plummer; Jocele D. Shelton; MeKayla R. Steckel; Tayler D. Tucker; Amanda M. Wingelaar

Manistee: Kelly O. Dillon; David J. Engstrom; Kalee I. Engstrom; Benjamin W. Johnson; Alexis R. Rakoski; Max P. Rakoski; Ellen K. Vaas

Mears: Ketura J. Dickinson-Hendershot

Montague: Alexandra M. Christmas; Laura E. Jeffries; Summer L. Klomp; Anna M. Mennenga; Alaina T. Moreau; Allen H. Putnam; Kacee E. Smith

Muskegon: Kylee M. Anderson; Emily K. Andrews; Myles P. Aten; Brendan J. Avila; Brittany L. Ballew; Benjamin R. Barteau; Jacqueline R. Bernhardt; Lauren N. Berry; Christina M. Bird; Joshuah P. Bloomquist; Michael J. Boxer; Thomas J. Brodeur; Kendal A. Brown; Jeannette A. Bunda; Nicholas A. Bunda; Haleigh D. Burns; Rachel N. Burr; Courtney S. Cave; Erik A. Childers; Sarah E. Corrello; Devyn L. Crane; Samantha L. Crowell; Emily A. Deitz; Erin N. Diederichsen; Jeffery T. Dixon; Erica J. Douglas; Shelby A. Dreyer; Kaitlyn M. Eisenbarth; Jason T. Erndteman; Alexandra J. Evans; Ryan J. Evans; Erin M. Frutchey; Alexandra A. Furman; Ryan T. Gailey; Brandon H. Geerlings; Logan L. George; Britni E. Gielow; Yvonne P. Gorajec; Sydney E. Gordon; Taylor A. Groenhout; Brooke E. Haines; Mariah D. Hampton; Brieanne E. Hancock; Sarah E. Hicks; Tania M. Hitsman; Tyler A. Hoerle; Raelyn C. Holmberg; Alyson R. Howe; Lauren L. Hudson; Megan K. Huettner; Laura L. Johnson; Samuel E. Johnson; Alexander M. Johnston; Cameron J. Jowers; Kelsey Juergens; Jerry R. Kass; Taren R. Keith; Emily K. Kelly; Jessica L. Knowlton; Kayla R. Kolbe; Audra M. Langlois; Alex J. Lassow; Elizabeth M. Maciag; Angela N. Mackey; Clinton L. Mathews; Patrick S. McGettigan; Jonathon D. Meier; Joshua A. Meier; Chelsea E. Meloche; Tasha L. Miller; William J. Miller; Ryan J. Milliron; Madalyn M. Nygren; Nathaniel C. O’Brien; James E. Ockerman; Danielle M. Pauwels; Anthony T. Pearo; Alexis M. Porter; Leslie A. Pranger; Marissa E. Pulsipher; Aula Rita Ramo; Rebecca L. Ramos; Megan N. Reiley; Mackenzie R. Ribesky; Michelle M. Robinson; Amelia J. Rogers; Jack S. Rosenhauer; Jesse A. Routhier; Maria G. Sali; Ryan M. Schalk; Jeana M. Schuitman; Nicole R. Shady; Michelle M. Shafer; Kurtis J. Siewert; Emilee K. Silvey; Jodi L. Sobish; Andrew R. Steward; Rachel E. Stewart; Elena A. Szost; Justin P. Terry; Akasha D. Thompson; Aeriel M. Thorp; Lindsey D. Timmer; Thomas R. Valachovics; Katie J. Vanderlinde; Zachary J. Walton; Amanda L. Weise; Travis A. Wheeler; Nicholas A. Wiener; Carly R. Wiersma; Kaitlin M. Wilkie; Kella R. Wills; Justin A. Wingert; Corey R. Wysozan; Jessica K. Zavala

New Era: Graham A. Gaule; Jose A. Lazo; Nathan A. Lentz; Quintin D. Peterson

Newaygo: Laura J. Breen; Terry R. Felty; Lacie N. Hoag; Steven M. Hoffman; Megan E. Smith; Victoria L. Stadick; Joselyn A. Walsworth

North Muskegon: Julie A. Anderson; Brianna M. Ballew; Caden M. Beals; Joshua R. Corgan; Laura R. Crosswait; Jordan S. Meagher; Joseph L. Potter; Abigail K. Staton; Zachary C. Trank

Norton Shores: Kailey N. Baker; Megan M. Boerema; Shelby T. Masar; Tara A. Neal; Desiree L. Obenauf; Trisha L. Witte; Emilie C. Yonker

Nunica: Alix E. Anderson; Shea M. Anderson; Michael R. Bruno; Lisa L. DeBone; Marie A. Engelsma; Lisa M. Johnson; Joseph G. Kazakos; Meagan E. Kriger; Jaime L. Rosema; Katie M. Sabo; Racheal A. Shavalier; Dominic A. Taylor

Ravenna: Weston M. Bernath; Zachary T. Gill; Bethany A. Houghton; Sorscha K. Jarman; Kari D. Lowe; Joseph T. Moran; Samantha N. Spoelman; Kyle S. VanderWoude

Scottville: Zekariah T. Cressy; Carli A. Geers; Alexzanda J. Johnson; Magnolia Y. Morton

Shelby: Tiffany S. Anderson; Danielle E. Siegel; Chelsea L. Smith; Kirstie K. Smith; Kristina B. Whiting

Spring Lake: Lindsay A. Bogi; Amy L. Buxton; Alison A. Chapman; Jordan A. Chusid; Emilee A. Cooper; Nicole M. Cron; Aylissa M. Curry; Andrea L. DeVries; Matthew G. Fayette; Kurt R. Hendricks; Dale M. Jackson; Erin D. Kuester; Molly C. Labeff; Karen T. Lomeo; Catherine M. Rader; Joseph D. Stehouwer; Jordan L. Straight; Sarah E. Tibbe; Christopher M. VanOosterhout; Kristen E. Washburn; Ethan D. Welling; Sarah H. Westhoff; Claire E. Wilcox; Kristin M. Woods; Nicholas R. Zacek; Karlye E. Zattlin

Twin Lake: Brittany A. Bayne; Jacob A. Carlson; Brandon M. Chauv; Sarah M. Chilcote; Kelsey A. Evans; Heather L. Fricke; Sarah M. Gearhart; Sidney L. Norris; Lauren E. Robbins; Sarah A. Talbott; Rachel L. Thompson; Stephany C. Zahl

West Olive: Jacob R. Arvidson; Brent A. Boerema; Erika L. Broas; Amanda R. Brondyke; Jessica A. Crawford; Lauren E. Hamberg; Alicia R. Jones; Phillip N. Keshavarzi; Erynne C. Langejans; Dustan R. Luban; Rachel E. Lutz; Christopher J. Pifer; Mackenzie F. Prins; Alexander E. Tenckinck; Amber L. Underwood; Michaela J. VanDis; Amanda J. Weatherwax; Thomas J. Zelenka

White Cloud: Denise A. Alleman; Isaiah S. Bleiler; Taylor L. Gilkey; Breanna M. Manchip; Trisha N. Zimmerman

Whitehall: Jeffrey M. Bassett; Derek D. Bruckner; Zachary A. Carlson; Kimiko M. Dones; Matthew Ferguson; Kayleah M. Groeneveld; Cortney A. Kittridge; Julia A. Totten; Tyler J. Van Bergen

Zeeland: Riley S. Aalderink; Amanda K. Baarman; Kelly K. Beute; Joshua J. Blauwkamp; Danielle K. Boersema; Emily J. Boersma; Adam J. Boes; Ashley R. Bouwman; Alden J. Boven; Nancy Z. Bravo; Kelsey E. Brouwer; Lydia A. Brower; Caleb J. Brown; Tanner J. Bush; Ashley Louise Day; Kayla M. Decker; Lindsey J. DeRoos; Travis D. Devree; Shelby N. Duimstra; Paige M. Eisen; Kamarie J. Evink; Patrick B. Farris; Amanda K. Garvelink; Sadie J. Geerlings; Aaron J. Gras; Justin T. Gruppen; Jesse L. Grysen; Joseph S. Haverdink; Benjamin J. Heerspink; Kory A. Heerspink; Isaac L. Hernandez; Amanda B. Jacobs; Veena Janardan; Kenneth Jipping; Scott R. Klunder; Karmen J. Konynenbelt; Jonathon W. Kraai; Madison K. Kraai; Megan R. Kraker; Stephanie R. Kramer; Steven P. Krueger; Brandon S. Lambert; Tammi L. Lamer; Cameron H. Lang; Rachel A. Marlink; Whitney S. Mast; Andrew W. Meeuwsen; Kyle D. Meeuwsen; Amy M. Melton; Jessica L. Meppelink; Meagan J. Morgan; Katelyn S. Mulder; Derick T. Nguyen; Korey D. Nienhuis; Stephanie K. Oesch; Mallory B. Overway; Jessica J. Overweg; Katherine M. Pike; Jenna G. Post; Colleen S. Potter; Andrea R. Pratt; Eric N. Pratt; Joshua D. Renkema; Katie L. Russcher; Abigail J. Schermer; Joshua M. Snyder; Jennevie J. Stephenson; Allison W. Stout; Ben D. Timmerman; Bradley P. Van Hoven; Ross D. Van Peursem; Lauren E. Van Singel; Matthew P. Vander Ploeg; Benjamin J. Vander Wal; Jacqueline G. VandeWege; Amanda L. VanDyke; Mary K. VerBeek; Justin D. Wieling; Derek M. Zuverink

HOPE COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Muskegon: Blake Daugherty, Elizabeth Gawron, Sarah Geoghan, Kathrine Houseman, Jacob Hunt, Gabriela Vazquez

Fruitport: Lauren Hazekamp

New Era: Nicholas Johnson

Norton Shores: Brooke Ledsworth

Spring Lake: Morgan Boersma, Michael Hankinson, Meghan Loree, Katie Miedema, Molly Miedema, Sarah Reicks, Hannah Rice, Ryan Vander Meulen, Brandon Zervas

Twin Lake: Ryan Hobby

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY (Fall 2013)

Norton Shores: Allison Renee Scott

MUSKEGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Michelle Patin

Coopersville: Alexander Hunter

Fremont: Tad Campbell, Miranda Hayes, Kelsey Vaughn, Aubree Witte

Fruitport: Amber Carmean, Anna Carmean, Denise Dawes, Nicolas Heil, Brandie Jones, Shelby McGrady, Alyssa McKessy, Ryan Nickisch

Grand Haven: Ariel Boonstra, MacKenzie Carter, Forrest Cherry, Kirsten Deprekel, Holly Easton, Tammy Lindsey, Shae Phipps, Amy Plescher, Samantha Powers, Alyson Smith, Kaitlin Smith, Ashley Streur, Sean West, Kyle Wiedemann, Brooke Wilson

Grant: Kaitlyn Averill, Kathy Davis, Hayley Jacobs, Troy Jones, Christopher Rocheleau

Hesperia: Jeff Byers, Kathleen Clark, Spencer Jackson, Ashlee Tinkham

Ludington: Scott Case

Montague: Savannah Ballard, Timothy Blackmer, Leah Deuling, Cameron Ferrier, Kristianna Ferrier, Rachel Fryer, Kaylee Kessler, Kaitlyn Monette, Robert Rogers

Muskegon: Teanna Friday, Kim Al-Shatel, Cija Al-Uqdah, Kaitlyn Ayers, Anna Beechnau, Alyson Behnke, Sara Bergklint, Meghan Birr, Cynthia Bosse, Kory Brown, Kimberly Burleson, Samantha Burmeister, Samantha Carey, Morgan Carroll, Joshua Christopher, Stephen Clark, Summer Claypool, Robert Dausman, Devon David, Deandra Davis, Nicole Davis, Henry Dekam, Heather Depow, Garrett Dixon, Desmond Draper, Kammi Eacker, Nicholas Ellis, Laurie English, Samantha Escareno-Kniat, Kyle Essenberg, Laduna Evans, Jordyn Falcon, Mariah Felt, Janalyce Fletcher, Velda Flier, Jennifer Foltynewicz, Hannah Forner, Madeleine Fox, Samantha Fox, Nicholas Frein, Genevieve Frendo, Joshua German, Sarah German, Patrick Giddings, Tyler Grove, Sara Haggerty, Dakota Hanson, Oscar Harris, Nikole Heinig, Rae Hesling, Jacob Hetcel, Eric Hilt, Kyrsti Hobby, Jade Holman, Patrick Holmes, Troy Hoover, Cortnie Hower, Dana Huffman, Dustin Hull, Tomikka Hutcherson, Tyler Hyma, Andrew Janusiewicz, Emily Johnson, Nathan Johnson, Taylor Jones, Brianna Keur, Cody Kieft, Jillian Klein, Austin Klemp, Reid Klootwyk, Jessica Kooi, Courtney Kops, Hunter Koster, Megan Kraus, Allie Krukowski, Taylor Labash, Kyle Lawson, Myles Lawton, Travis Leech, Lucus Leiter, Charles Lindsley Jr., Ryan Mason, Jessica Maycroft, Daniel McClatchy, Kaylee McCollum, Abigail Medema, Brandon Melchert, Kelly Miller, Aliyah Mitchell, Cambria Morgan, Emily Morgan, Kenneth Norton, Trenton Novak, Amanda Olsen, Nicole Palmer, Alexzandrea Palomo, Erinn Parker, Nataly Perez-Roman, Madison Perry-Herrera, Jenna Rake, Blake Robinson, Leeann Ronning, Brooklyn Sabin, Christian Scharphorn, Rebecca Schaub, Shelby Scholl, Mallory Schouten, Shannon Schuler, Angela Schultz, Rebekah Shepherd, Rachael Sherwood, Thanouseng Siriamphone, Michael Smith, Rebecca Sower, Daniels Stewart, Rebecca Stroh, Stephanie Swiatek, Heather Szten, Brigid Taylor, Karissa Tepp, Samantha Terryn, Sydney TharpMary Valk, Roy Vanas

Elizabeth Vanbemmelen, Michael Vanbemmelen, Terri Vandershuur, Jessica Vandyke, Jenna Visniski, Taylor Walker, Logan Weesies, Danielle Wilcox, Jessica Wilkins, Daravia Williams, Alanna Withrow, Megan Wood , Brooke Zornes

Muskegon Heights: Toryent Jackson

North Muskegon: Melinda Galazin, Victor Pibuldhanapatana, Savannah Carte, Jordan Davis, Brielle Johnson, Brian Leibrandt, Allison Wierda

New Era: Stephen Ottman, Elyse Ray, Sydney Sobers

Newaygo: Catherine Fox, Kalyn Heminger, Abigail Herrera

Norton Shores: Jessica Ackley, Kaileigh Bunda, Chase Colella, Katherine Debruin, Morgan Keltie, Joseph Kostrzewa, Ricky Matthews, Anne Muske, Britney Taylor, Tyler Ward

Nunica: Carley Jawor, Caleb Stalsonburg, Daniel Szczembara

Ravenna: Todd Brown, Emma Davis, Lindsey Griffith, Emily Irish, Justin Pelham

Shelby: Tyler Blohm, William Henry, Luis Marin, Amanda Whiting, Mallory Williams

Spring Lake: Jaylen Adkins, Elise Boersema, Audrey Dykman, Gregory Huizenga, Janee Jazdzyk, Natalie Kapanka, Emalie Kiebach, Danilel Kopelson, Lillian Kortman , Marcia Leonard, Audra Lucas, Zachary Mahan, Jonathan Mendicelli, Nicholas Moore, Shane Ryke, Adrienne Whisman

Twin Lake: Cloey Buzzell, Emily Cramer, Kody Getz, Ashley Herrera, Alexa Meier, Aryn Murar, Autumn Storm, William Wilson

West Olive: Mitchell Pressey, Caleb Tullock, Alyssa Underwood

White Cloud: Ryan Foster, Hannah Kiper, Robert Lance, Michael Wyels

Whitehall: Sharon Ariss, Justin Behler, Ashley Bourdon, Nicholas Decouto, Travis Friend, Jacob Grinwis, Emily Hahn, Taylor Kelly, Lindsey Kotecki, Austin Mendez, Kevin Metts, Savannah Parmley, Reilly Webb

UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON (Fall 2013)

Twin Lake: Susan Klimowicz

UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME (Fall 2013)

Norton Shores: Timothy Woodcock

UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND (Fall 2013)

Muskegon: Lauren Thiele

WHEATON COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Muskegon: Maria Panaggio

Norton Shores: Carin Northuis, Joshua Recknagel

WITTENBERG UNIVERSITY (Fall 2013)

North Muskegon: Hannah Meier

ACADEMIC HONORS LIST

The following students were named on the Academic Honor’s List at their respective college or university:

MUSKEGON COMMUNITY COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Bailey: Tyler Ferguson, Alexandra Harwood, Brittany Rickert, Briar Vasher

Casnovia: Kara Christie

Conklin: Nicole Gustin

Coopersville: Donald Crowley, Shelby Luther, Zachary Nelson, Mary Scott

Ferrysburg: Paige Vander Jagt

Fremont: Mercedes Barends, Eric Burt, Melissa Crans, Jeffrey Hall, Taylor Hannah, Nathan Hansen, Christina Hubbard, Megan Jackson, Karla Kerestury, Katlyn Knuver, Leeanna Kublin, Judy Moon, Samantha Perez, Marissa Spickerman, Kenzie Zuchowski

Fruitport: Jonathan Bliss, Kendra Bringedahl, Aimee Burnell, Brett Butler, Cynthia Carmean, Carly Hoekenga, Brooklyn Homoly, Ashley Hulbert, Michelle Jonassen, Jacob Lazarock, Suszanne Mitchell, Jillian Mutchler, Reggie Rufener, Jordan Syles, Jenica Skuse, Jared Stewart, Charles Wilson

Grand Haven: Kristen Aman, Aubrey Aman, Chelsey Bassett, Tyler Bennetts, Eric Brand, Jon Butler, Reilly Butler, Nick Cadena, Heather Deboer, Chase Dewitt, Hannah Edwards, Andrew Frey, Joshua Gale, Joseph George, Katie Gerwig, Stacey Green, Acacia Gressett, Maureen Hampton, Avery Howe, Heidi Hudd, Brett Kelley, Ashley Klaassen, Brock Meara, Stephanie Miller, Nick Movesian, Kyle Nevins, Brianna Paver, Matthew Schmidt, Kailey Schultz, Kyle Snodgrass, Zachary Spofford, Brooke Stevens, Amanda Struble, Jacob True, Jeanetta Van Slyke, Bethany Vanderlaan, Margaret Vanhuis, Renee Weaver, Chelsea Winkelman, Nicholas Wronski, Ashley Young

Grant: Kirsten Bisson, Ariana Hernandez, Morghan Nelson, Ashley Quinlan, Laura Saxton, Spencer Tellkamp

Hart: Ashley Meyer, Ariana Villanueva, Jonathon Zarzoza

Hesperia: Alexandra Bieri, Haley Bolles, Thomas Clark, Robin Golden, Anastasia Klimovitz, Paige Lavin, Lindsey Love, Bobbie Stratil, Ashley Ward, Nicholas Wilbur

Holton: Prince Aleem, Shelby Anderson, Gary Evans, Jennifer Lance, Jessica Lance, Schuyler Lownds, Dana Vallejo, Alexandria Weglarz

Montague: Edward Adams, Hunter Dillon, Kara Jaekel, Lauren Ohman, Arthur Reed, Maureen Rhoads, Black Rohrbough, Jacob Schmitt, Christian Seaver, Nicole Shaw, Landi Sikkenga, Kyle Streblow, Sam Wackernagel

Muskegon: Sarah Adams, Cedric Allen, James Allen, Elissa Alvarad, Erin Anhalt, Nicole Austin, Staci Backensto, Kadyn Bader, Benjamin Barefoot, Courtney Barry, Tiffany Bates, Jeannine Beene, Loren Bennett, Heidi Bohn, Athena Bordeaux, Joseph Bourgoin, Elisa Brandel, Dakota Brandt, Brandon Bromeland, Jillian Bromeland, Erik Brown, Jordan Bryant, Chad Buit, Victoria Burns, Zach Carr, Antoinette Carrier, Jennifer Cherry, Leiya Chronister, Charles Churchill, Mi Coder, James Cook, Richard Cook, Jon Council, Taylor Cunningham, Jenna Curl, Benjamin Cyr, Leah Dalson, Michael Davis, Arianna Davros, Tiara Dawson, Louise Delano, Nicolas Dove, Trent Dyer, Nancy Dykes, Keely Enterline, Jessica Epplett, Brooke Erickson, Amos Evans, David Everett, Staton Fairfield, Jamie Ferris, Ronda Fisher, Nancy Flores, Jordan Folkertsma, Jacqueline Freeney, Laura Fris, Shana Fuquay, Lillian Garzelloni, Julie Gilbert, Becky Goedert, Ryan Goloversic, Diana Gonzalez, Victoria Grant, Timothy Greiner, Robert Guikema, Michelle Haight, Alexander Hall, Scott Hall, Paige Hancock, Gideon Hanes, Elizabeth Hanley, Noah Hartley, Alexandrea Hascher, Xochitl Hawkins, Nicole Hazekamp, Bethany Henion, Victoria Herman, Brandi Heykoop, Ben Hladki, Christopher Hoogstra, Kristina Hough, Eric Howard, Amy Huber, Ronda Hunt, Neodasha Hunter, Nicholas Jacobs, Emily Jacoutot, Aleksander Jend, Devyn Johnson, Myka Johnson, Tansy Johnson, Tanya Juarez, Kaliegh Kieft, Christy Kirkendall, Kaley Knop, Nicholas Kortman, Haley Koster, Vicki Kraus, Elizabeth Kuyt, Avis Lane, Jillian Leffring, Timothy Long, Eric Lord, Caitlin Machinski, Tracy Marshall, Barbara Masar, Dana Martin, Debra Matz, Monica Maybanks, Kimberly McClellan, James McCollum, Chanel McGuffey, Janessa McKinley, Jay McMahon, Samantha Medema, Joann Metcalf, Lori Metzler, Michelle Meyer, Paul Miles, Aubree Mitchell, Tiffany Mollett, Christopher Montgomery, Hollie Moody, Hannah Moore, Krystle Moulton, Marie Munk, Michael Munroe, Sarah Newman, Travis Oakes, Kristin Olivier, Derek Olsen, Kaleb Olson, Randy Ortquist, Rebecca Osorio, Lila Patterson, Megan Peer, Delena Perez, Jeremiah Peterson, Corey Pierce, Derrick Pirrotta, Kayla Plichta, Lauren Pofahl, Elisabeth Potter, Jessica Rake, Andrew Rakestraw, Christopher Randall, William Rezny, Michelle Rodriguez, Amy Rogers, Heather Rose, Ann Saari, Kayla Sabo, Miranda Sagan, Danielle Salter, Kimberly Sandford, Austin Sandin, Steven Santose, Holly Schaner, Lisa Schmuker, Morgan Schwing, Dawn Seaton, Derek Serritos, Shelby Sharlow, Ashley Simerson, Arielle Sims, Allison Skidmore, Brian Smith, Landon Smith, Navarrio Smith, Carly Steinman, Julie Stowers, Kyle Stressman, Haley Stromberg, Suzanne Sweet, Kala Terrell, Brian Theis, Chelsea Thiele, Kyle Thomas, Meghan Thomas, Kelly Thurston, James Tice, Joshua Timmer, Paula Torres-Mulato, Christopher Tyminski, Michael Vallie, David Vanbergen, David Vandergraaf, Carly Vanderhenst, Kenneth Vanklompenberg, Julie Varao, Kimberly Varao, James Veen, Melvin Venema, Darius Walker, Cassandra Webster, Alexis White, Rachelle Wierda, Amber Willea, Jodi Williams, Rhian Williams, Pamela Williamson, Kevin Workman, Summer Yeck, James Yi, Tracy Young, Hailey Zimmer

Muskegon Heights: Daniel Baker, Quinten Davis, Casey Loring

North Muskegon: Benjamin Collier, Rachel Corbett, Kimberly Dekker, Nicholas Duplissis, Anna Hedges, Michael Hooper, Jay Irwin, Sheli Kesteloot, Rachel Naccache, Jordan Wiersma

Newaygo: Allison Arthur, Leah Bethel, MacKenzie Boersen, Kaitlyn Cook, Mariam Gesler, Cassandra Graves, Robert Hallberg, Christian Holeman, Hannah Rainey, Ashlee Sharp, Kennedy Stray

Norton Shores: Jonathon Antone, Michelle Chittenden, Megan Genung, Joseph Green, Robert Kumpf, Jared Lemaire, Larry Martin, Katelyn Neville, Chelsea Shirley, Heather Simon, Matthew Thompson, Joshua Welch, Deanna Westbrook, Logan Williams

Nunica: Erin Beld, Theresa Chalko, Sydney Decator, Kelly Holmstrom, Eric Mastee

Ravenna: Morgan Abbott, Rachel Ely, Audrey Fortune, Jessica Jerue, Theresa Krupp, Samuel Near, Maria O’Connor, Devan Peterson, Jennie Powell, Hannah Schultz

Rothbury: Zoe Goodrow

Scottville:Katie Stewart

Shelby: Brandy Buchner, Brett Fox

Spring Lake: Ashlyn Bankstahl, Michelle Bogi, Sydney Cleveland, Robert Davison, Renae Deiters, Shelby Deverney, Jason Doornbos, Jackson Falkowski, Betsi Ingersoll, Kari King, Zachary Koeller, Rosemary McCollom-Rea, Guy Meloche, James Miller, Lauren Mitchell, Brittaney Neuman, Johannah Ott, Grady Shafer, Jenna Stehouwer, Sarah Vanderleek, Raphael Wieland

Twin Lake: Branden Addicott, Victoria Bungart, Rachel Carlton, Angel Cruz, Jessica Duram, Cynthia Geerlings, Tammie Griffin, Megan Latsch, Matthew Lewis, Nathaniel Manthei, Jillian Olman, Carrie Pollock, Michael Pollock, Eric Rothoff, Amanda Sterling, Anastasia Whitener, Brian Yonkman

West Olive: Audrey Batka, Christian Deal, Wynter Rowan, Tyler Wizner

White Cloud: Damon Anuci, Melanie Carrier, Megan Dyke, Shandrika Faust, Emily Fifer, Paige Foster, Jessica Hamilton, Martin Loveless, Jordan McGowen, Mitchell Near

Whitehall: Scott Bentz, Fred Bertsch, James Bertsch, Risa Eyestone, Hector Garcia, Kathryn Gifford, Karly Griffin, Tara Hepler, Derek Jacobson, Kassey Lohman, Ann Moss, Renee Noom, McKenzie Potter, Alejandro Reyna, Lisa Rust, Ashley Sietsema, Neil Whitney

Zeeland: Megan Devries, Ryan Devries

SAINT MARY’S COLLEGE (Fall 2013)

Ludington: Jessica Knizacky

Muskegon: Laura Simon

North Muskegon: Gina Pernesky

Scottville: Erin Jabrocki

Spring Lake: Brittany Beeler

West Olive: Hannah Ziegeler

Whitehall: Rachel Copley

GOT LOCAL HOMETOWN NEWS TO SHARE?

Do you have Hometown News to report? Send us the details, including names and how to contact you and the subject(s) and we’ll consider it for this section. Submit the information to Loretta/Hometown News, 379 W. Western, Muskegon, MI 49440, or by e-mail to lrobins2@mlive.com.

 

Source Article from http://www.mlive.com/news/muskegon/index.ssf/2014/03/hometown_news_for_march_2014_c.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>